You are viewing Highleigh, Brushford parish, Mid Devon, Devon. The main page on highleigh.uk is Highleigh, Sidlesham parish, Chichester, West Sussex.Back to Highleigh
←Back to overview
Crime · Highleigh

Reported crime in the parish of Brushford

147 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 76 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Brushford, which includes Highleigh. There are no separate figures for Highleigh. What each figure covers

Total incidents
147
Rate / 1,000
76
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6947%
Anti social behaviour2517%
Public order1812%
Criminal damage and arson117%
Other theft96%
Shoplifting96%
Other crime32%
Vehicle crime11%
Robbery11%
Burglary11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences583128852674169
Anti social behaviour522221262125
Public order2135131218
Criminal damage and arson322111111
Other theft2121129
Shoplifting21112119
Other crime1113
Vehicle crime11
Robbery11
Burglary11
Total1218102314101081214124147
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Highleigh, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 1,923.